neighbourhood champions

Neighbourhood Challenge » Neighbourhood Champions

Neighbourhood Champions

Each of the 12 neighbourhoods we pass through will have up to 4 NEIGHBOURHOOD CHAMPIONS running the half or full marathon for them.

The Champions have been selected as regular runners, everyday "local heroes". The Champs will run in special t-shirts on the day, making it easy for you to spot them, and give an extra cheer for the heroes going the distance for your 'hood.

Most importantly, the Neighbourhood Champions have been set up so that everyone can put online pledges on them, in support of their neighbourhood charity this year. This way, the charities will not only be able to have a 5 in 12 chance of winning prize money (1st, 2nd or 3rd place or honourable mention in the Neighbourhood Challenge), but they'll be able to collect pledges on their Champions. This way, every neighbourhood will win—just like the marathon itself!

This is your big chance to come out and cheer for the 'hood at the NCE near you, but also to be a super-spectator and "pay not to run"!

2013 Champions: more coming soon!

Neighbourhood Champion's Name Charity running for
Varsity Stadium — Anne's Team (NCE1) Jennifer Neziol Jennifer Neziol
Click name for full bio
Running for the Anne Hoehn Memorial Foundation
Put a pledge on Jennifer
Varsity Stadium — Anne's Team (NCE1) Llorene Agmata Llorene Agmata
Click name for full bio
Running for the Anne Hoehn Memorial Foundation
Put a pledge on Llorene
Varsity Stadium — Anne's Team (NCE1) Dan Johnson Dan Johnson
Click name for full bio
Running for the Anne Hoehn Memorial Foundation
Put a pledge on Dan
Varsity Stadium — Anne's Team (NCE1) Evanka Osmak Evanka Osmak
Click name for full bio
Running for the Anne Hoehn Memorial Foundation
Put a pledge on Evanka
Varsity Stadium — Anne's Team (NCE1) Jeff Marek Jeff Marek
Click name for full bio
Running for the Anne Hoehn Memorial Foundation
Put a pledge on Jeff
Liberty Village / King West (NCE2) Hector Clouthier Hector Clouthier
Click name for full bio
Running for Toronto Neighbourhood Centres (TNC) in collaboration with St. Chris
Put a pledge on Hector
Liberty Village / King West (NCE2) Steven Johnston Steven Johnston
Click name for full bio
Running for Toronto Neighbourhood Centres (TNC) in collaboration with St. Chris
Put a pledge on Steven
Liberty Village / King West (NCE2) Zuzuky Diaz Silva Zuzuky Diaz Silva
Click name for full bio
Running for Toronto Neighbourhood Centres (TNC) in collaboration with St. Chris
Put a pledge on Zuzuky
Liberty Village / King West (NCE2) John Campey John Campey
Click name for full bio
Running for Toronto Neighbourhood Centres (TNC) in collaboration with St. Chris
Put a pledge on John
High Park (NCE3) Chris Diceman Chris Diceman
Click name for full bio
Running for Friends of High Park Zoo
Put a pledge on Chris
High Park (NCE3) Charles Jewell Charles Jewell
Click name for full bio
Running for Friends of High Park Zoo
Put a pledge on Charles
Parkdale-Roncesvalles (NCE4) Jimmy Semes
Click name for full bio
Running for Courage Canada
Put a pledge on Jimmy
Harbourfront — Trinity–Spadina (NCE5) Andy Ayotte
Click name for full bio
Running for Epilepsy Toronto
Put a pledge on Andy
The Beach (NCE8) Keith Begley Keith Begley
Click name for full bio
Running for Beaches Lions Club raising funds for Children's Wish
Put a pledge on Keith
Greek Town (NCE9) Ben Kaplan Ben Kaplan
Click name for full bio
Running for The Greek Orthodox Community of Mississauga and Prophet Elias Church
Put a pledge on Ben
Greek Town (NCE9) Eleftheria Tsatsaronis Eleftheria Tsatsaronis
Click name for full bio
Running for The Greek Orthodox Community of Mississauga and Prophet Elias Church
Put a pledge on Eleftheria
Greek Town (NCE9) Stelios Mina Stelios Mina
Click name for full bio
Running for The Greek Orthodox Community of Mississauga and Prophet Elias Church
Put a pledge on Stelios
Greek Town (NCE9) Helen Kostopoulos Helen Kostopoulos
Click name for full bio
Running for The Greek Orthodox Community of Mississauga and Prophet Elias Church
Put a pledge on Helen
Greek Town (NCE9) Jim Zaharopoulos Jim Zaharopoulos
Click name for full bio
Running for the Greek Orthodox Community of Markham, Saints Panteleimon, Anna and Paraskevi Greek Orthodox Church
Greek Town (NCE9) Lia Zaharopoulos Lia Zaharopoulos
Click name for full bio
Running for the Greek Orthodox Community of Markham, Saints Panteleimon, Anna and Paraskevi Greek Orthodox Church
Greek Town (NCE9) Jim Anastasiadis Jim Anastasiadis
Click name for full bio
Running for the Hellenic Hope Center for Persons with Special Needs
Put a pledge on Jim
Greek Town (NCE9) Sotirios Chortogiannos Sotirios Chortogiannos
Click name for full bio
Running for the Greek Orthodox Community of Markham (York Region), Sts. Panteleimon, Anna & Paraskevi
Put a pledge on Sotirios
Greek Town (NCE9) Mano Sigalas
Click name for full bio
Running for the Greek Orthodox Community of Markham (York Region), Sts. Panteleimon, Anna & Paraskevi
Put a pledge on Mano
Greek Town (NCE9) Soultana Manziaris Soultana Manziaris
Click name for full bio
Running for the Hellenic Home for the Aged
Put a pledge on Soultana
Greek Town (NCE9) James Karas James Karas
Click name for full bio
Running for the Hellenic Home for the Aged
Put a pledge on James
Greek Town (NCE9) Irene Keroglidis Irene Keroglidis Running for the Hellenic Home for the Aged
Put a pledge on Irene
Greek Town (NCE9) John Fanaras John Fanaras Running for the Hellenic Home for the Aged
Put a pledge on John
Cabbagetown / Corktown / Distillery (NCE11) Sylvie Andrew Sylvie Andrew
Click name for full bio
Running for Cabbagetown Youth Centre
Put a pledge on Sylvie
Cabbagetown / Corktown / Distillery (NCE11) Angela Jonsson Angela Jonsson
Click name for full bio
Running for Cabbagetown Youth Centre
Put a pledge on Angela
Cabbagetown / Corktown / Distillery (NCE11) Rob Scott Rob Scott
Click name for full bio
Running for Cabbagetown Youth Centre
Put a pledge on Rob
Cabbagetown / Corktown / Distillery (NCE11) Heather Hopkins Heather Hopkins
Click name for full bio
Running for Cabbagetown Youth Centre
Put a pledge on Heather
Cabbagetown / Corktown / Distillery (NCE11) Ted Manziaris Ted Manziaris
Click name for full bio
Running for Cabbagetown Youth Centre
Put a pledge on Ted
St. Lawrence Market (NCE12) Monique Guffens Monique Guffens
Click name for full bio
Running for St. Lawrence Neighbourhood Association raising funds for Market Lane Public School Breakfast Program and Downtown Alternative School in conjunction with The Toronto Foundation for Student Success
Put a pledge on Monique
St. Lawrence Market (NCE12) Joe Pare Joe Pare
Click name for full bio
Running for SNLA raising funds for the Nutrition Program, which provides breakfasts and lunches at Market Lane School and Downtown Alternative School in conjunction with The Toronto Foundation for Student Success
Put a pledge on Joe
St. Lawrence Market (NCE12) Harold Murphy Harold Murphy
Click name for full bio
Running for St. Lawrence Neighbourhood Association raising funds for Market Lane Public School Breakfast Program and Downtown Alternative School in conjunction with The Toronto Foundation for Student Success
Put a pledge on Harold
St. Lawrence Market (NCE12) Philippe Dabo Philippe Dabo
Click name for full bio
Running for St. Lawrence Neighbourhood Association raising funds for Market Lane Public School Breakfast Program and Downtown Alternative School in conjunction with The Toronto Foundation for Student Success
Put a pledge on Philippe
St. Lawrence Market (NCE12) Chris Taylor Chris Taylor
Click name for full bio
Running for St. Lawrence Neighbourhood Association raising funds for Market Lane Public School Breakfast Program and Downtown Alternative School in conjunction with The Toronto Foundation for Student Success
Put a pledge on Chris
St. Lawrence Market (NCE12) Hagheray Afeworki Hagheray Afeworki
Click name for full bio
Running for St. Lawrence Neighbourhood Association raising funds for Market Lane Public School Breakfast Program and Downtown Alternative School in conjunction with The Toronto Foundation for Student Success
Put a pledge on Hagheray
St. Lawrence Market (NCE12) Jon Hazell Running for St. Lawrence Neighbourhood Association raising funds for Market Lane Public School Breakfast Program and Downtown Alternative School in conjunction with The Toronto Foundation for Student Success
Put a pledge on Jon

Top